Petanque in the Park – Novar Gardens – October 22

Our newest Club, the Novar Gardens Petanque Club, warmly invites everyone to join them on October 22nd for their first ever SAPL (non sanctioned) calendar event ‘Petanque in the Park’.

The club is situated at 489 Anzac Highway, Novar Gardens.

The Time: 9.30am for a 10.00 start.

The format: Open gender Doubles – 5 games

The cost: $15 for  the games, a BBQ Lunch, Entertainment and Afternoon Tea.

Registration: By Thursday 19 October 6pm to info@novargardenspetanque.com.au

or for further information Toivo – 0419 998 581 or Jon – 0418 831 446.

 

 

Pétanque in the Park Flyer – 22 October 2017

Christos Cup at FAB

Christos Cup

Sunday 15th October 2017 at the FAB Piste, Rundle ParK

FAB’s Christos Cup is a legacy to undoubtedly  the club’s and Adelaide’s most colourful character
Christos Juhanson1943 ~ 2005

FOR DRAW & CATERING PURPOSES:
PLEASE register your Triples Team no later than Tuesday 10th October
Email: ahambour21@gmail.com or Mob: 0402 109 308
Registration fees will be collected at 10.00am on the day for a prompt 10.30am start
Game Fees: $3.00 for Members, $5.00 for Most Welcome Visitors
A chicken & salad lunch will be available for $10
For catering purposes – please let us know if you will be partaking in lunch when registering
Cash & wine prizes for winners
BYO DRINKS & PERSONALITY
DRESS UP IN HONOUR OF CHRISTOS IF YOU WISH
Please Bring Your Own Chairs & Tables.

Christos Cup 2017

The Bastille Cup _ Sunday – 16th July – Club de Pétanque D’Adelaide – Greenhill Road

Once again the Club de Pétanque D’Adelaide invites everyone to join them in celebrating Bastille Day.

It is a day of wonderful French food cooked by Alain, prizes for the best French costumes, good pastis to drink, and some great games of pétanque.

So join them for a competition of Doubles by Team, with games commencing at 10.30.

Please register by Thursday the 13th of July.

See details in the attached flyer.Bastille cup

 

Spicy Bites @ ESP July 9

Spicy Bites is when we celebrate all things Mahesh: it’s a doubles competition, register as a team or if you don’t have a partner let us know and we will put you together with someone.

There will be great prizes and an awesome lunch organised by Suki and his mother, Shireen.

Play starts at 10.30am. Cost is $15 per person for play and lunch.

Please confirm if you are playing by Wednesday 5 July, so we can get numbers for catering.

You can register by email to espetanque@outlook.com or Deb on 0418 832 600

Everyone is welcome to play.

www.facebook.com/events/265293857211117/

SA State Interclub Competition Round 6 – ESP 25 June 2017

Overcast skies and a few patches of light misting rain were not enough to dampen the spirits of the 23 teams that took to the pistes for the final round of the 2016/17 season.

The large turnout was reminiscent of days gone by, when numbers like this were the norm, and it was due in large part to the arrival of the state’s newest petanque club — Novar Gardens. The ‘Supernovars’ came out in force, providing a welcome injection of life into the competition, and their enthusiasm was infectious. Finishing with two teams in point-scoring positions on their first outing, despite very limited experience in the game, suggests they may become a force to be reckoned with before too long. Their inclusion is most welcome and the rest of us look forward to playing a league round at a new venue, later in the upcoming season.

As for this year’s championship, a resounding victory to Eastern Suburbs came as no surprise, as they had built up a lead that was virtually unbeatable by the end. Nevertheless, they had good reason to celebrate breaking a five year drought and ending a long period of dominance by Club d’Adelaide, who finished second. To ice the cake, the ESP team of Sukrit, Raja and Garry took home the gold medals on the day.Continue reading

Prestige Trophy Cup – Prospect Pétanque Club July 2

A doubles by team competition at the Prospect Club will be held on the 2nd of July at 10.30am.

Prizes for  the best performed Ladies Team, best Mixed Doubles Team and an early notification.

Let Allan 0402 339 286 or Grant 0431 412 384 know if your coming and having lunch.

More details on the attached flyer. Prestige Cup 2017

Note: This is a sanctioned event.

Ambrose Pétanque Sat. 24th June Club De Pétanque D’Adelaide

Please note the changed date for the attached competition.

If you are after something a bit different and a day of interesting and varied Pétanque for all players come to the Club De Pétanque D’Adelaide on Saturday 24th of June.

The competition, which will commence at 2pm, consists of 6 games to 13, 2 singles, a doubles and a triples before dinner, and another doubles and triples after dinner.

Teams can either be nominated before the day, or will be nominated by draw into doubles and triples teams.

Depending on numbers, there will be prizes for 1st, 2nd, highest ranked Veteran, Female, Junior and Newcomer.

The cost, including dinner is $15.

For more information or to nominate & for catering purposes , contact Tina at 0434 604 607 or tinastockley@gmail.com.
More information is available on the attached flyer.  Ambrose Pétanque

Snake Cup at Prospect

‘Keeping the Tradition Alive’ was the theme for the 12th Annual Snake Cup at the Prospect Pétanque Club on 21 May 2017.

The event is in honour of Jake McKee who we unfortunately lost in a car accident at 18 years of age.  Jake was a prodigious pétanque talent who captained the Australian Pétanque Junior Team to the World Junior Championships in Lyon France in 2000.

Thirty Six Players were involved in this years event including the ‘Cream’ of South Australian Pétanque, Australian Champions, State Champions, and Australian National Team Representatives.

The standard of play was outstanding – in particular the Principale Final that went down to the wire, the last end was of incredible standard.

The winners –  Dominick Pierre, Thomas Heredia and Alain Rousse – played the most amazing final end every shot they played was of outstanding quality enabling them to surge to a great win.

This Cup has a tradition of encouraging the various levels of Pétanque by all our players with prizes being awarded to the winners and runners up in each division.

The Results

Principale:  D.Pierre/ T.Heredia /A.Rousse defeated D.LeFer/S.Vaswani/l.Chazal 13-11.

Consolante:  L.Pujol/V.McBride/D.Ward defeated M.Frodyma/J. Jenkin/T.Palmer 13-9.

Conviviale:  M. Verdonk/G.Ashmeade/B.Williams defeated A.Pietsch/S.Dally/G.Karklins 13-3.

A great day put on by the Prospect Club, lots of help behind the scenes, beaut food, great company,  challenging Pétanque all round equals an outstanding day.

Allan Sanderson for Prospect Pétanque.

The Snake Cup Winners

The Runners Up